Theme auctions online
Selected Modern Silver F764
Auction:
Selected Fashion – A Private Collection F771
Auction:
Arts of Asia – In the year of the Fire Horse F707
Auction:
Selected Jewellery – Valentine F766
Auction:
Islamic Works of Art and Oriental Carpets  E1310
Auction:
Kitchen Stories E1284
Auction:
Modern Design, Timeless Weave E1292
Auction:
A Token of Love E1285
Auction:
Live auctions
Auction: April 21−22, 2026
Auction: April 21, 2026
Auction: May 20−21, 2026
Auction: June 10−12, 2026
346A
236389

Carl Johan Fahlcrantz

(Sweden, 1774-1861)
10 000 - 12 000 SEK
969 - 1 160 EUR
1 110 - 1 330 USD
Hammer price
19 000 SEK
Bidding requires special pre approval.
For condition report contact specialist
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist Art, Head specialist Old Masters
+46 (0)739 400 801
Carl Johan Fahlcrantz
(Sweden, 1774-1861)

View from Andrarums church

Signed C. Fahlcrantz and dated 1836. Canvas 27.5 x 37.5 cm. Contemporary gilded frame.

More information

Kyrkan, belägen i byn Andrarrum på Österlen i Skåne, härstammar från 1100-talet och har takmålningar från 1400-talet av den sk Everlövsmästaren. På 1630-talet grundades Andarums alunbruk, vilket 1725 inköptes av Christine Piper, hustru till Carl Piper, Karl XII:s utrikesminister, på sin tid Sveriges rikaste kvinna, vilken på 1700-talet lät uppföra Christinehofs slott utanför byn. Vid 1700-talets mitt var bruket Skånes största industri. Det lades ner 1912. Altaruppsatsen och predikstolen, bägge av den kände barcockmästaren John Jerling, samt kyrkklockan, donerades till kyrkan av Christine Piper på 1740-talet.

Designer

Carl Johan Fahlcrantz was a Swedish artist born in Stora Tuna, Dalarna. He studied at the Royal Academy of Fine Art under the tutorship of Louise Belanger and Per Emanuel Limnell and also embarked upon artist retreats to Norway and Denmark. He was a member and professor at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Stockholm. Fahlcrantz was inspired by Elias Martins and his landscapes. Fahlcrantz was known for his view paintings and composed romantic landscapes with forests, mountains and waterfalls.

Read more