319
1068153

Uno Åhrén

(Sweden, 1897-1977)
Uno åhrén, a black stained birch chair, gemla sweden 1930's. this model was introduced at the 1930 stockholm exhibition.

a black stained birch chair, Gemla Sweden 1930's. This model was introduced at the 1930 Stockholm Exhibition.

Height 100 cm.

Minor wear.

Droit de suite: No
Estimate:

5 000 - 6 000 SEK

481 - 577 EUR

Hammer price:
13 000 SEK
Saleroom notice

Delvis med retuscher/ partly retouched paint.

Exhibitions

This model was introduced by Gemla at The 1930 Stockholm Exhibition.

Literature

Form: Svenska slöjdföreningens tidskrift, Stockholm, 1930, p 13 and 103.
Sigrid Eklund Nyström, "Möbelarkitekt på 1930-talet, Om inredningsfirman Futurum och hur en ny yrkesgrupp etablerar sig", Nordiska Museets Förlag 1992. Pp 24-25.

For condition report contact specialist
Eva Seeman
Eva Seeman
Head Specialist Design and 20th-21st C Works of Art
+46 (0)708 92 19 69