613
1304975

Emil Lindgren

(Sweden, 1866-1940)
50 000 - 60 000 SEK
4 380 - 5 260 EUR
4 560 - 5 470 USD
Hammer price
80 000 SEK
Emil Lindgren
(Sweden, 1866-1940)

Merry companions, interior from the home of Georg and Hanna Pauli

Signed Emil Lindgren and dated 1895. Oil on canvas 112 x 166 cm.

Provenance

Hans and Betty Breien, Kristiania (Oslo), Norway and (1886-1906) Noreborg manor, Värmland, Sweden (acquired directly from the artist); by descent to the Diplomat and Industrialist Gustaf Oscar Öhrn (1863-1944) and his wife Josefin Breien (1896-1941), Trondheim, Sweden (1906-1912) in Sweden also owners of Adolfsfors, Norefors, Emsfors, Högfors works and Färna manor; by descent to the daughter Signe Borgqvist (1892-1983), Grindeskär, Påskallavik, Sweden; Stockholms Auktionsverk, 1977; private collection.

Literature

Hemmets Veckotidning, 1956, illustrated in article from the home of Signe Borgqvist in Påskallavik, Sweden.

More information

Då kompositionen är daterad 1895 torde den avbilda en festlig sammankomst i det s.k. Mälarpalatset på Södermalms höjder. Byggnaden är kanske mer känd som Laurinska huset efter dess mest berömde hyresgäst, Carl G. Laurin (bosatt i fastigheten 1892-1940). Hans hem i östra hörntornet, med strålande utsikt över Riddarfjärden, var under de första decennierna på 1900-talet en populär samlingsplats för Stockholms kulturelit (se även kat nr 724 samt 730). Grannar var bland annat konstnärerna Hanna och Georg Pauli. Hanna Paulis berömda målning "Vänner" (olja på duk, 204 x 260 cm, 1900-1907, NM 1723) i samlingarna på Nationalmuseum i Stockholm målades med bakgrund av makarna Paulis lägenhet i huset. År 1905 flyttade makarna Pauli in i, den då nyuppförda, Villa Pauli i Storängen, Nacka.