616
1311164

Anders Zorn

(Sweden, 1860-1920)
Anders zorn, "flodakulla en face".

"Flodakulla en face"

Signed Zorn and dated 1915. Oil on canvas 120 x 90 cm.

Droit de suite: No
Estimate:

3 000 000 - 3 500 000 SEK

294 695 - 343 811 EUR

Hammer price:
3 000 000 SEK
Import VAT

Import VAT will be charged on the hammer price on this lot. For further details please contact customer service +46 8-614 08 00.

Provenance

V. Muller, Long Island, USA; Knoedler & Co. , New York (acquired from the above mentioned in March 1924); Axel Leman, Forssa, Sweden; Beijers Auktioner AB, Stockholm, sale 40, "Klassiska vårauktionen", 25 April 1990, lot 352A (under the title "Flodakulla i loftdörren"); Bukowski Auktioner AB, Stockholm, Sale 518, "Internationella Höstauktionen", 5-7 December 2000, lot 237 (under the title "Flodakulla i loftdörren"); private collection.

Exhibitions

Liljevalchs Konsthall (Liljevalchs Public Art Gallery), Stockholm, "Invigningsutställning. Larsson-Liljefors-Zorn", March-April 1916, no. 121.

Literature

Gerda Boëthius, "Zorn. Tecknaren. Målaren. Etsaren. Skulptören", 1949, listed in the catalogue under year 1915, p. 554 (under the title "Flodakulla en face [Brita Brilioth, f. Söderblom]"); Gerda Boëthius, "Zorn. Människan och konstnären", 1960, mentioned p. 216; Hans Henrik Brummer, "Till ögats fröjd och nationens förgyllning - Anders Zorn", 1994, mentioned p. 313.

Related content

.

Auction info
For condition report contact specialist
Pedro Westerdahl
Pedro Westerdahl
Specialist Classic Art 19th/20th Century
+46 (0)761 36 66 33