On trend – design items for a modern home!

Timeless, modern, functional design items are always on the subject and in Scandinavia we are used to decorate a trendy, light and minimalistic. In a serene home there is often a need of eclectic elements which contribute to a balance between a personal style and the stylistically pure. Timeless but also stylish combinations in terms of leather and wood, or glass and metal, are always safe along with investing in design icons such as chairs, armchairs, tables and sofas that lasts over time. With decorative objects like candlesticks, vases, books, ceramics, lithographies and lamps you can easily get a personal vibe – and remember, dare to mix high and low! Italian classics from the 70s are without doubt a perfect match with French modernism and Danish design. Add different textures and materials, or add an accent color, and you will have a homey, eclectic and personal home!

495 items
PABLO PICASSO, aquatint etching, signed and numbered 40/50.
Hammer price
38 000 SEK
30 000 SEK
A model 2139 table by Josef Frank for Firma Svenskt Tenn.
Hammer price
34 000 SEK
30 000 SEK
A mid-20th century pendant lamp for Idman Finland.
Hammer price
2 450 EUR
3 000 EUR
IB KOFOD LARSEN, a five pcs dining set.
Hammer price
26 000 SEK
10 000 SEK
A 'Boxplay' sofa by Claesson Koivisto Rune for Swedese.
Hammer price
28 000 SEK
30 000 SEK
SIX ARNE JACOBSEN CHAIRS,
SIX ARNE JACOBSEN CHAIRS,
Hammer price
24 000 SEK
18 000 SEK
Hammer price
24 000 SEK
15 000 SEK
A 'Diplomat' table by Josef Frank, Firma Svenskt Tenn.
Hammer price
22 001 SEK
12 000 SEK
PAOLO PIVA "ALANDA" COFFE TABLE, B & B Italy.
Hammer price
22 000 SEK
10 000 SEK
AN ARMCHAIR ATTRIBUTED TO FLEMMING LASSEN.
Hammer price
22 000 SEK
20 000 SEK
MATTS LEIDERSTAM, photograph signed and numbered 4/6 on verso.
Hammer price
20 000 SEK
30 000 SEK
SIX ARNE JACOBSEN CHAIRS,
SIX ARNE JACOBSEN CHAIRS,
Hammer price
19 500 SEK
18 000 SEK
JOAN MIRÓ, after, lithograph, signed and numbered 274/300.
Hammer price
20 000 SEK
25 000 SEK
AXEL EINAR HJORTH,
AXEL EINAR HJORTH,
Hammer price
16 500 SEK
8 000 SEK
FLEMMING LASSEN, attributed to pair of armchairs.
Hammer price
16 000 SEK
20 000 SEK
A pair of Swedish Modern easy chairs, 1940's.
Hammer price
16 000 SEK
4 000 SEK
LEIF-ERIK NYGÅRDS, an offset print "Norma Jean Baker", signed.
Hammer price
15 000 SEK
16 000 SEK
a 'Wood' sofa by Monica Förster, for Swedese.
Hammer price
14 000 SEK
20 000 SEK
ERIK CHAMBERT, relief signed and datead 1969.
Hammer price
14 000 SEK
10 000 SEK
CARL GUSTAF HIORT AF ORNÄS,
CARL GUSTAF HIORT AF ORNÄS,
Hammer price
14 000 SEK
6 000 SEK
A second half of th 20th century sofa.
Hammer price
12 700 SEK
10 000 SEK
EERO SAARINEN,
EERO SAARINEN,
Hammer price
12 611 SEK
5 000 SEK
A pair of 'Amiral' easy chair by Eric Merthen.
Hammer price
12 500 SEK
16 000 SEK
a 1930's sofa, possibly Björn Trägårdh.
Hammer price
11 400 SEK
6 000 SEK
A set of nine chairs by Andrées Fabriks AB, Ruda.
Hammer price
10 600 SEK
4 000 SEK
PAOLA NAVONE, SOFFA, "Ghost 12", Gervasoni.
Hammer price
10 100 SEK
12 000 SEK
A Maitland & Smith cupboard.
A Maitland & Smith cupboard.
Hammer price
9 900 SEK
4 000 SEK
LUKAS GÖTHMAN, oil on paper, signed and dated 2002 on verso.
Hammer price
9 600 SEK
12 000 SEK
TONY LANDBERG, photo, signed and numbered 60/70 Italy 1972.
Hammer price
9 500 SEK
10 000 SEK
HÅKAN BENGTSSON, coal on paper,
Hammer price
9 400 SEK
12 000 SEK
A 1980's MARBLE TOP TABLE DINING TABLE.
Hammer price
9 400 SEK
5 000 SEK
A 1980's MARBLE TOP TABLE.
A 1980's MARBLE TOP TABLE.
Hammer price
9 400 SEK
5 000 SEK
BERTIL BERNTSSON, signed painting 84.
Hammer price
9 000 SEK
10 000 SEK
Model 9459 Wall Lamp by Idman.
Hammer price
820 EUR
500 EUR
KAARE KLINT, a couple of armchairs "Safari chairs".
Hammer price
8 700 SEK
8 000 SEK
MICHAEL KVIUM, FOUR SIGNED LITOGRAPHS 23/28 -95.
Hammer price
8 600 SEK
8 000 SEK
A YOUNG LADY.
A YOUNG LADY.
Hammer price
780 EUR
700 EUR
AUGUSTE RODIN, after, a marble sculpture.
Hammer price
8 200 SEK
3 000 SEK
A 2008 table by Piero Lissoni for Porro, Italy.
Hammer price
8 200 SEK
8 000 SEK
MATTA, Marocko, ca 282 x 238 cm.
Hammer price
8 100 SEK
8 000 SEK