No connection to server

Tommy Hilding

(Sweden, Born 1954)
Tommy Hilding
(Sweden, Born 1954)

TOMMY HILDING, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1992 on verso.

Coastal scene. 40 x 60 cm.

Loss of paint lower right corner.

Provenance

Boibrino Gallery, Stockholm.

More information

Tommy Hilding är förtjust i 1800-talets landskapsmåleri och låter sig gärna inspireras av dessa i många fall regisserade vyer. I dagens figurativa måleri kan han se många paralleller med vad konstnärer gestaltade för mer än hundra år sedan. Ljuset är viktig liksom komposition och balans. I Moderna Museets samling ingår fyra verk av Tommy Hilding. Dessa verk donerades 2010 till Moderna Museet av svenske FN-ambassadören och diplomaten Sverker Åström (1915-2012).

"Utmärkande för Tommy Hildings målarkonst är hans förmåga att skickligt foga samman många lager till en sammansatt, komplex helhet. Olika skikt tycks beslöja varandra. I vissa partier kan detta intensiva oljemåleri trots allt påminna om akvarellens genomskinlighet. Ibland finns där en distanserande verkan. Något i dessa dukar håller samtidigt betraktaren på avstånd från själva motivet.

Den avbildade världen blir därför inte mer verklig än ett minne som successivt vittrar sönder under tidens skoningslösa påverkan. På ett liknande sätt som en gång Ola Billgren, Dick Bengtsson eller Max Book anknyter Hilding till romantikens visuella retorik, som postmodernismen gärna refererar till.”
Ur recension i Svenska Dagbladet, Joanna Persman

Hösten 2019 visar Galleri Magnus Karlsson nya målningar av Tommy Hilding.

Auction closed
If you have a similar object we can help you with an up-to-date valuation. We have the highest final prices in Scandinavia. Contact.
Estimate
10 000 SEK
The auction is closed.
Droit de suite

Droit de suite is a right granted to artists or their heirs, in some jurisdictions, to receive a fee on the resale of their works of art. By law, the buyer pays an artist fee for certain works of art. This fee is 5% of the hammer price, or less.

For more information about this law:
Sweden: BUS
Finland: Kuvasto

Purchasing info
Image rights

The artworks in this database are protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without the permission of the rights holders. The artworks are reproduced in this database with a license from Bildupphovsrätt.

Contact
Caroline Lindahl
Stockholm
Caroline Lindahl
Specialist 19th and 20th century paintings
+46 (0)721 428 962

Customer service
Please contact Customer Support for inquiries regarding transport, payment and other questions.

Sweden
Telephone hours: Monday – Friday 9 am – 1 pm, 2 pm – 5 pm
+46 8-614 08 00

Finland
Telephone hours: Monday – Friday 9 am – 1 pm
+358-9-668 91 10

Customer Service