1066914
Rune Jansson
(1918-2014)
Rune jansson, oil on panel, signed and dated 50.

RUNE JANSSON, oil on panel, signed and dated 50

Self portrait. 38 x 30.5 cm.
.
Viewing at Bukowskis, Berzelii Park 1 in Stockholm, March 24-28, 11 am - 5 pm. Collection takes place at Bukowskis, Västberga Allé 3, from March 30.

Surface dirt. Minor stains.

Droit de suite: Yes
Location: Västberga Allé 3, 126 30 Hägersten - I6
Related content

Få svenska konstnärer har tillhört det internationella avantgardet. Rune Jansson var en av dessa få, som inte enkelt kan placeras inom någon av förra århundradets konst-ismer. Han föddes på Blidö 1918. Under sent 40-tal och större delen av 50-talet målade Jansson i en stil som oftast kallas informell, spontanistisk eller tachistisk. Senare reducerar han måleriet till nästan minimalistisk gestaltning.

Rune målar 1950 ett av sina många självporträtt i den typiska färgskala som dominerar perioden.

Contact
Amanda Wahrgren
Amanda Wahrgren
Specialist Modern Art, Prints
+46 (0)702 53 14 89

Customer service

Sweden
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 5 pm

Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 1 pm

Send a message
What will the transport cost?

Packaging and insurance

How do I book a transport?

After winning an auction, order your transport on My Pages

When will my item be delivered?

Auction closed
Final bid
6 100
565
633
3 000 - 4 000 SEK
The auction is closed.
Accepted minimum price is met
Bidhistory (22 bids)
Mar 30 8:43 PM
6 100 SEK
Mar 30 8:43 PM
5 900 SEK
Mar 30 7:51 PM
5 700 SEK
Mar 30 7:51 PM
5 500 SEK
Mar 30 7:07 PM
5 321 SEK
All times are in CEST