It’s easy to bid on our
hammer auctions!

Which of these four options suits you best?

1. Bid by phone 2. Bid live online
3. Submit an absentee bid
4. Bid with paddle directly in the auction room

Read more and register

1200621
CO Hultén
(1916-2015)
Co hultÉn, oil on canvas, signed.
Co hultÉn, oil on canvas, signed.
Co hultÉn, oil on canvas, signed.
Co hultÉn, oil on canvas, signed.
Co hultÉn, oil on canvas, signed.

CO HULTÉN, oil on canvas, signed.

Untitled. 65 X 54 cm.
.

Minor paint loss in a few places.

Droit de suite: Yes
Location: Västberga Allé 3, 126 30 Hägersten - I21
Related content

Carl-Otto Hultén, svensk bildkonstnär, var med och startade upp konstnärsgruppen Imaginisterna år 1945 tillsammans med bland andra Anders Österlin och Max Walter Svanberg. Gruppen skapade fantasifulla surrealistiska verk med djur och figurer. Hultén medverkade även i Cobragruppens utställningar i Danmark. Konstnärens viktigaste perioder är den informella experimentella fasen under den sk imaginistperioden vid sent 40-tal, COBRA-perioden under mitten av 50-talet och de abstrakta expressionistiska målningarna från tidigt 60-tal.

Denna målning härrör från 60-talets första år. Hultén lägger här skrimrande band av rött mot en mörkare bakgrund vilket ger ett starkt suggestivt uttryck.

Purchasing info
Contact
Caroline Lindahl
Stockholm
Caroline Lindahl
Appraiser
+46 (0)739 40 08 16

Customer service
Please contact Customer Support for inquiries regarding transport, payment and other questions.

Sweden
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 5 pm
+46 8-614 08 00

Finland
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 1 pm
+358-9-668 91 10

Send a message
What will the transport cost?

Packaging and insurance

All items sent from Bukowskis are fully insured and carefully inserted in discreet packaging to protect your unique item.

How do I book a transport?

After winning an auction, order your transport on My Pages

When will my item be delivered?

Your order will be prepared within 1-2 days after the transport is paid. You will receive a message by mail, text or phone when your item is on its way. Please note, when making payment via Klarna, that the address for home delivery must be the same as your invoicing address.

Auction closed
Final bid
21 000
S
E
K
1 988
E
U
R
2 170
USD
Estimate
20 000 SEK
The auction is closed.
Accepted minimum price is met
Bidhistory (15 bids)
8
May 24 5:32 PM
21 000 SEK
7
A
May 24 5:32 PM
20 000 SEK
7
May 22 8:13 PM
16 000 SEK
6
May 19 8:58 PM
13 000 SEK
5
May 18 8:54 PM
12 500 SEK
All times are in CEST