It’s easy to bid on our
hammer auctions!

Which of these four options suits you best?

1. Bid by phone 2. Bid live online
3. Submit an absentee bid
4. Bid with paddle directly in the auction room

Read more and register

1200644
Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd
(1934-2016)
Carl fredrik reuterswÄrd, watercolor and lacquer on paper laid on canvas, signed reuterswärd.
Carl fredrik reuterswÄrd, watercolor and lacquer on paper laid on canvas, signed reuterswärd.
Carl fredrik reuterswÄrd, watercolor and lacquer on paper laid on canvas, signed reuterswärd.
Carl fredrik reuterswÄrd, watercolor and lacquer on paper laid on canvas, signed reuterswärd.
Carl fredrik reuterswÄrd, watercolor and lacquer on paper laid on canvas, signed reuterswärd.

CARL FREDRIK REUTERSWÄRD, watercolor and lacquer on paper laid on canvas, signed Reuterswärd.

Untitled. 87 x 62 cm.

Some loss of paint. Insignificant surface wear.

Droit de suite: Yes
Location: Västberga Allé 3, 126 30 Hägersten - I22
Related content

Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, nu åter igen aktuell på Moderna Museet, var en absolut centralfigur i svensk och internationell efterkrigskonst. Endast Fahlström torde ha en större betydelse på den globala arenan och ingen annan svensk torde ha haft samma internationella kontaktnät som Reuterswärd, från konstnärer som Duchamp till kritiker som Susan Sonntag. Beläst, intellektuell, verbal, skojfrisk och virtuos skapade han sina viktigaste verk i början av 60-talet. Spel indikativa om slumpens skördar, cigarrer i olika format och användandet av repetitiva bildelement före Warhol tillkommer 1961-63. Därefter tar han sin berömda semester under vilken han experimenterar med laser över Paris hustak. Senare skapar han olika identiteter, Kilroy och konsthandlaren Pratt-Müller är bara några av de mer kända. CFR skapar ny alltid virtuos konst ända till katastrofen som förlamar han målarhand. Dock ger han aldrig upp utan lär sig teckna på nytt, nu med andra handen vilken styrs av andra hjärnhalvan och därför leder till en ny bildvärld.
.
Även i denna odaterade olja finns inslag av asiatiskt måleri. Efter närmare betraktelse framträder en geisha med sitt solparasoll.

Purchasing info
Contact
Caroline Lindahl
Stockholm
Caroline Lindahl
Appraiser
+46 (0)739 40 08 16

Customer service
Please contact Customer Support for inquiries regarding transport, payment and other questions.

Sweden
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 5 pm
+46 8-614 08 00

Finland
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 1 pm
+358-9-668 91 10

Send a message
What will the transport cost?

Packaging and insurance

All items sent from Bukowskis are fully insured and carefully inserted in discreet packaging to protect your unique item.

How do I book a transport?

After winning an auction, order your transport on My Pages

When will my item be delivered?

Your order will be prepared within 1-2 days after the transport is paid. You will receive a message by mail, text or phone when your item is on its way. Please note, when making payment via Klarna, that the address for home delivery must be the same as your invoicing address.

Auction closed
Current bid
6 500
S
E
K
615
E
U
R
672
USD
Estimate
10 000 SEK
The auction is closed.
Accepted minimum price is not met
Bidhistory (8 bids)
2
May 23 2:19 PM
6 500 SEK
3
May 19 9:43 PM
5 500 SEK
2
May 18 11:36 PM
4 700 SEK
3
May 17 9:49 PM
4 500 SEK
2
May 17 2:03 AM
4 200 SEK
All times are in CEST