SERVISDELAR, 75 delar, benporslin, "Facklan", Wilhelm Kåge, Gustavsberg, 1930-tal.
Kromotryck och målad dekor, röd med guld.
Terrin med lock
Kanna
14 djupa tallrikar
23 mattallrikar
14 assietter, diameter 17 cm
14 tallrikar, diameter ca 21
2 ovala skålar med hänklar, längd 19,5
2 uppläggningsskålar, längd 24 cm
2 uppläggningsfat, längd 24
uppläggningsfat, längd 29
uppläggningsfat, längd 34,5
Färgbortfall, smärre nagg. En skål med lagningar. Måtten varierar något inom respektive servis del.
Tillverkades från 1936, togs ur sortimentet 1939.
Wilhelm Kåge was a Swedish artist, painter, and ceramicist. Between 1917 and 1949, he worked as artistic director at Gustavsberg porcelain factory.
Kåge studied at Valand konstskola in Gothenburg and later in Copenhagen, where he got to know artist Gösta Adrian-Nilsson (GAN) and became familiar with modern art. He studied graphic art in Munich and began his artistic career by designing posters for theaters and exhibitions. When Gustavsberg needed new products for the home Exhibition at Liljevalch in 1917, Kåge was hired. He developed 30 different tableware, colorful faience, stoneware, and series such as Carrara, Surrea, and Våga. In 1942, Kåge developed Gustavsberg's studio together with designer Stig Lindberg. The studio became an aesthetic laboratory for objets d'art.
At the Stockholm Exhibition in 1930, Kåge presented Gustavsberg's future sales success "Argenta", a series of objet d'art glazed mainly in green but also in red, blue, brown, and celadon green and painted with various silver decorations according to Kåge's sketches.
Read more