MATSALSGRUPP, "Utö", Axel Einar Hjorth, 3 delar, 1930-tal.
Två stolar "UTÖ" Axel Einar Hjort. Syrabetsad furu. Spjälrygg. Kälad sits. Höjd 79 cm. Bord tillskrivet Hjort, längd 100, bredd 60, höjd 65 cm.
Enligt uppgift inköpta tillsammans på 1930-talet på Nordiska Kompaniet.
Slitage. Fläckar. Märken. Flertal sprickor. Renoverade.
Axel Einar Hjorth was one of Sweden's most significant furniture designers during the Swedish Grace era. He is also known for designing the so-called sports cabin furniture in pine.
Head designer of NK (Nordiska Kompaniet) furniture department 1927-38. His first significant project was NK's exclusive showcase at the International World Fair in Barcelona in 1929, where he presented the cabinet 'Louis' and the model 'Caesar'. In the 1930's he designed more basic models for serial production and rustic furniture in pinewood.
Read more