Ceramics and porcelain

In Bukowskis’ ceramics & porcelain selection, you will find antique pottery vases as well ass mass-produced modern items in earthenware, faience, stoneware and porcelain. Well-known Swedish names such as Lisa Larsson, Stig Lindberg and Signe Persson-Melin as well as internationally known designers such as Ettore Sottsass and Alessandro Mendini can be found in this category. Ceramics and porcelain are a wide area, one does not know when and how the knowledge about ceramics production began to spread throughout the world, the knowledge has probably arisen independently in different parts of the world. The technique stretches back as far as about 7000 BC.

A Rosenthal porcelain vase and urn with lid, 20th century.

Koboltblå med växtdekor samt förgylld. Höjd 24,5-40 cm.

Current bid 500 SEK
3 000 SEK
An 86 pcs Blå Blomst Royal Copenhagen porcelain dinner service, later part of the 20th century.

Bestående av; 12 tallrikar, diam 25 cm modellnr 1621, 12 tallrikar, diam 22 cm modellnr 1623, 12 djupa, diam 22,5, modellnr 1616, 2 djupa skålar, modellnr 1522, 1 ovalt uppläggningsfat, modellnr 1557, längd 40 cm, 1 runt uppläggningsfat, modellnr 1563, diam 33,5 cm, 1 såsbåt, modelnr 1651, 1 skål, diam 22,5 cm, modellnr 1527, 1 sockerskål, modellnr 1680, 1 gräddkanna, modellnr 1538, 6 kaffekoppar m fat, modellnr 1546, 18 kaffekoppar m fat, modellnr 1549, 18 assietter, modellnr 1625.

Current bid 13 400 SEK
6 000 SEK
Three Royal Copenhagen and one B&G porcelain figurines.

Män och kvinnor med kalvar och getter. Nr 1858, 649, 2270(b&G), signerad Axel Locher och 772. Höjd 16-23 cm.

Current bid 2 400 SEK
4 000 SEK
Three danish Dahl Jensen porcelain figurines.

Balinesiska kvinnor och en hund. Nr 1114, 1268 och 1004. Höjd 10-23 cm.

Current bid 4 000 SEK
5 000 SEK
A 20th century M.H Fritz Rosenthal porcelain figurine.

Rådjur. Längd 27 cm.

Current bid 2 000 SEK
3 000 SEK
A late 19th century  Leuteritz, Meissen porcelain urn.

Dekor av blommor, hänklar i form av ormar. Numrerad A. 148. Höjd 48 cm.

Current bid 8 200 SEK
8 000 SEK
Eight 'Spode's Italian' tea cups and saucers, England.

.

Current bid 2 800 SEK
2 500 SEK
HERTHA HILFFON, a stoneware vase/sculpture, signed.

Height 27,5 cm.

Current bid 2 000 SEK
3 000 SEK
A LISA LARSON "STINA MED KATT" STONEWARE FIGURINE, GUSTAVSBERG.

Height 24 cm.

Current bid 9 000 SEK
12 000 SEK
Four Russian 19th Century porcelain cups with saucers, by Popov and Kuznetsov.

Height of the cups 3,5 - 9 cm.

Current bid 230 EUR
250 EUR
Two European porcelain figurines, around the turn of the Century 1900.

Height 13 and 13.5 cm.

Current bid 120 EUR
250 EUR
A 102-PIECE DINNERWARE SET, "Winden alt Mettlach", Villeroy & Boch, early 20th century.

66 plates, diameter 16-24.5 cm, 17 soup plates, diameter 24 cm, 5 serving bowls, length 22-29.5 cm, a round serving dish with handles, width 36 cm, 2 serving bowls with lid, width 30 cm and height 18 cm, 6 rectangular serving dishes, length 32-47.5 cm, a dish, length 68.5 cm, 2 sauce boats, length 26 cm, a tureen with lid, total height 30 cm, a sauce bowl with lid, height 17 cm.

Current bid 260 EUR
500 EUR
A 58 pcs porcelain Christmas service from Gustavsberg/Rörstrand. Late 20th century / 21st.

Dekor av granbård och texten "God Jul". Handmålad. Stämplade. 12 mattallrikar, 26 cm 12 djupa tallrikar, 21 12 assietter, 20 Tillbringare, 14,5 Uppläggningsfat, 22 Uppläggnings-/skinkfat, 41 Karott m lock, oval, 26 2 runda skålar, 13 Rund skål, 23 Burk med lock, 9,5 13 kaffekoppar med fat 1 kandelaber, h 23

Current bid 12 500 SEK
6 000 SEK
A Dahl Jensen porcelain danish figurine, no 1136.

Balinesisk kvinna. Höjd 21 cm.

Current bid 1 500 SEK
3 000 SEK
An early porcelain Meissen figurine.

Mytologisk scen. No 137. Höjd 32 cm.

Current bid 3 900 SEK
5 000 SEK
An early 20th century Meissen porcelain figurine.

Kvinna med bred. Höjd 18 cm. Nr 122.

Current bid 2 400 SEK
3 000 SEK
SCULPTURE, terracotta, 20th Century.

H. 68 cm.

Current bid 300 SEK
2 000 SEK
146 psc iron stone china, Rörstrand.

Some 'Bronze' Rörstrand 1864-1910.

Current bid 750 SEK
3 000 SEK
A Rörstrand majolica vase from ca 1900.

Height 50 cm.

No bids
3 000 SEK
LARS JANSSON, two plaster moomin figures, 1970s.

Muminmamman, 93 mm, 164 gram. Muminpappan, 120 mm, 196 gram.

Current bid 1 000 SEK
5 000 SEK
a painted porcelain urn from around 1900, Vienna.

'Garzien und Amor'. Height ca 37 cm.

Current bid 1 700 SEK
3 000 SEK

Snorkfröken, 80 mm height, 96 gram. Mumintrollet 85 mm height, 126 gram.

Current bid 1 000 SEK
5 000 SEK
CARL-HARRY STÅLHANE, a stoneware jar with cover, signed, from Designhuset.

Glazed, japanised decoration fo flowers and plants. Height with cover 23 cm. Marked with label.

Current bid 750 SEK
1 500 SEK
a 'Springare' stoneware figurine by Stig Lindberg for Gustavsberg studio.

Heigth 13,5 cm, length 16,5 cm.

Current bid 4 200 SEK
4 000 SEK
A 26-piece 'Singapore' Arabia set of the first half of the 20th century.

8 cups with saucers, height of the cup 6.5 cm, 9 dishes, diameter 16.5 cm. Sugar bowl. Marked 1932-49.

Current bid 105 EUR
200 EUR
A STONEWARE UNIQUE STUDIO GUSTAVSBERG LISA LARSON BOWL.

Glaserad stengods. Signerad med studiohand LISA L. Diameter 32, höjd 11 cm.

Current bid 2 000 SEK
3 000 SEK
KAFFEKOPP med fat "Flora Danica" Royal Copenhagen Danmark porslin.

Modellnummer 3618 "Cardamine bellidifolia" (Fjällbräsma), höjd 6,5 cm

Current bid 2 600 SEK
2 000 SEK
An app 1900 Hermann Hultzsch meissen figurine.

Ung fiskare. Nr. 146. Höjd 53 cm.

Current bid 8 000 SEK
15 000 SEK
WILHELM KÅGE, two 'Argenta' stoneware vases from Gustavsberg.

Height 15-24 cm.

Current bid 1 000 SEK
2 000 SEK

Height 12-19 cm.

Current bid 1 100 SEK
2 000 SEK
A large porcelain chestnut basket, Germany, 20th century.

Length 40 cm.

Current bid 550 SEK
2 000 SEK
A part porcelain dinner service, Rosenthal, 20th century (52 pieces).

Gräddvit glasyr med dekor i guld. Bestående av: 11 mattallrikar, diameter 24 cm (2 med nagg). 10 förrättstallrikar, diameter 22 cm (nagg kan förekomma). 11 assietter, diameter 17,5 cm. 12 sopptallrikar, diameter 23,5 cm. 1 terrin med lock, längd 27 cm. 1 såsbåt, längd 21 cm. 1 skål på fot, diameter 21 cm. 3 ovala serveringsfat, längd 28,5 cm. 1 större serveringsfat, längd 38 cm. 1 skålfat med handtag, längd 25 cm.

Current bid 1 200 SEK
5 000 SEK
A large, Kornilov porcelain cup with saucer, Russia 1861-1884.

Hand-painted and gilded. Height of the cup 9.5 cm, the diameter of the saucer 17.7 cm.

Current bid 220 EUR
250 EUR
A set of ten 19th Century Russian porcelain coffee cups with saucers, Kornilov Brothers 1861 - 1884.

Height of the cup 4.3 cm, diameter of the saucer 11.5 cm.

Current bid 165 EUR
400 EUR
Two Russian porcelain horse figurines, Lomonosov, Soviet 1960s-1970s.

White glaze and gildings. Height 21.5 cm, length 23 cm.

Current bid 30 EUR
200 EUR
ULLA PROCOPÉ, a part 'Valencia' coffee and dinner service, from Arabia, Finland (85 pieces).

Bestående av: 12 mattallrikar, diameter 26 cm. 12 sopptallrikar, diameter 23 cm. 12 förrättstallrikar, diameter 19,5 cm. 12 assietter, diameter 17,5 cm. 1 skål, diameter 22 cm. 2 mindre skålar, diameter 18 cm. 1 terrin med lock, längd 22,5 cm. 1 fat på fot, längd 29 cm. 6 moccakoppar med fat, diameter på fat 11,5 cm (en kopp med spricka samt ett fat med nagg). 12 kaffekoppar med fat, diameter på fat 13 cm. 12 tekoppar med fat, diameter på fat 15 cm (2 fat med nagg, en med krackelyr, en kopp med nagg). 1 gräddkanna. 1 mindre skål på fot.

Current bid 8 500 SEK
15 000 SEK
ARNOLD SKOG, a part 'Blå Vifte' dinner serivce, Royal Copenhagen, Denmark, second half of the 20th century (65 pieces).

Bestående av: 16 mattallrikar, 1212/11519, diameter 25,6 cm (4 med nagg). 10 sopptallrikar, 1212/11514, diameter 25,7 cm. 16 förrättstallrikar, 1212/11521, diameter 19,7 cm. 11 skålar, 1212/11525, diameter 17,5 cm (en med nagg och spricka). 1 skål, 1212/11526, diameter 22,7 cm. 2 ovala serveringsfat, 1212/11507, längd 30,4 cm. 2 såsbåtar, 1212/11550. 2 störra serveringsfat, 1212/11509 samt 1212/11508, längd 38,5-42 cm. 2 terriner med lock, 1212/11503 samt 1212/11506. 2 fat, 1212/11551, längd 21 cm. 1 kanna, 1212/11556.

Current bid 7 000 SEK
5 000 SEK
a 'Springare' stoneware sculpture by Stig lindberg för Gustavsberg studio.

Height 25 cm, length 28,5 cm

Current bid 15 500 SEK
10 000 SEK
HELJÄ LIUKKO-SUNDSTRÖM,  3 ceramic wallplates, signed, Arabia.

Height ca 24-34 cm, width ca 27-42 cm.

Current bid 2 000 SEK
3 000 SEK
A Berndt Friberg stoneware vase, Gustavsberg studio, Sweden 1966.

Height 27 cm.

Current bid 4 800 SEK
6 000 SEK
An Early 20th Century Meissen Porcelain Figurine.

"Drunken Silenus". Height 21 cm, width 21 cm.

Current bid 190 EUR
400 EUR
A set of two 20th century canes.

Knoppar av porslin Meissen och Dresden, total längd 83-87 cm

Current bid 2 500 SEK
4 000 SEK
A 14-piece 'Valencia' porcelain coffee set for Arabia, 1970s.

13 kaffekoppar med fat 1 grytunderlägg, längd 22 cm.

Current bid 700 SEK
2 000 SEK
WILHELM KÅGE, an 'Argenta' stoneware vase with cover, from Gustavsberg.

Height 27,5 cm.

Current bid 1 500 SEK
3 000 SEK
HARALD SALOMON, a stoneware sculpture, Rörstrand.

Height 30 cm.

Current bid 1 800 SEK
2 500 SEK
A Popov porcelain cup with saucer, Russia mid-19th Century.

Flower decorations and landscape with wanderers in cartouches. Gildings on blue and white ground. Height of the cup 7 cm, diameter 12.5 cm. Diameter of the saucer 18 cm. Underglaze blue Popov mark.

Current bid 200 EUR
250 EUR
A set of ten Russian porcelain Easter eggs from the end of the 19th Century.

Hand-painted and gilt decorations. height 3 - 5 cm.

Current bid 180 EUR
250 EUR
A stoneware figurine by Lisa Larson, 'Måns', Gustavsberg, 1900-talets slut.

Height 30 cm.

Current bid 1 200 SEK
3 000 SEK
A SMALL BOWL, Imperial porcelain factory, S:t Petersburg, Nikolai II -98 (1898).

From the Peterhof banquet service. Diameter 9,5 cm.

Current bid 150 EUR
250 EUR
A Bing & Grondhal "Måsen" 32 pcs porcelain coffee service.

Bestående av; 1 kaffekanna, 1 par ljusstakar, 1 sockerskål med lock, 1 gräddkanna, 1 bricka, 1 lite skål, 1 lövformat fat, 1 runt uppläggningsfat, 12 assietter, 12 kaffekoppar med fat.

Current bid 1 000 SEK
2 000 SEK
A Lisa Larson ceramic mask.

A Lisa Larson ceramic mask.

21 x 17 cm

Current bid 3 000 SEK
4 000 SEK
LISA LARSON, a ceramic glazed jar with lid signed.

Burk med lock, höjd 16, diameter ca 12 cm

Current bid 1 000 SEK
3 000 SEK
COFFEE CUP, porcelain, Gardner, Russia mid 19th century.

Painted polychrome landscape, gilded inside. Height 10 cm.

Current bid 150 EUR
250 EUR
A pair of CORKS, porcelain and cork, Russia circa 1900.

A pair of wine corks/wine stoppers with decorative male faces. Height 9 cm.

Current bid 270 EUR
200 EUR
COFFEE CUP, porcelain Lomonosov, Soviet Union 1980.

Memorabilia from the Summer Olympics in Moscow 1980. Floral decoration. Height 10.5 cm.

Current bid 30 EUR
200 EUR
DEEP DISH, porcelain, Meissen, Germany 20th century. Two CUPS, porcelain, Carl Tielsch & Co, Germany late 19th century.

Deep dish with lid, floral and gilded ornaments. Height 16 cm. Two cups with floral and relief ornaments. Height 9.5 cm.

No bids
200 EUR
TUULIKKI PIETILÄ, A SET OF MOOMIN MINI FIGURINES, Arabia 1990-1997.

Moominpappa, Moominmamma, Moomintroll, Little My and Tooticky. Porcelain, Arabia 1990-97. Height 6-8.5 cm.

Current bid 180 EUR
300 EUR

Flower decorations. Gildings on white ground. Height of the cup 6,5 cm, diameter 9.5 cm. Diameter of the saucer 15 cm. Underglaze blue Popov mark.

Current bid 160 EUR
250 EUR

Floral decoration with gilded details. Height 7 cm.

Current bid 30 EUR
250 EUR
STIG LINDBERG, a stoneware wallplate, Gustavsberg.

Ca 28 x 27 cm.

Current bid 1 200 SEK
4 000 SEK
BJÖRN WIINBLAD, a part 'Studio-line' coffee porcelain service, from Rosenthal (33 pieces).

Polykroma figurmotiv mot vit grund. Bestående av: 12 fat, diameter 20,5 cm. 12 koppar med fat, diameter på fat 14,5 cm (en kopp med nagg och spricka, ett fat med nagg). 1 fat, diameter 31,3 cm. 1 rektangulärt fat, längd 22 cm. 1 kanna med lock, total höjd 20 cm. Två ljusstakar, höjd 13 cm. 1 vas, höjd 18 cm. 1 fat, mått 16x16 cm. 1 äggformad sockerskål med lock, höjd 12 cm. 1 gräddkanna, höjd 9 cm.

Current bid 1 320 SEK
3 000 SEK
Three pottery Raymor Bitossi, Aldo Londi Rimini Blue figurines.

Hästar och katt. Längd 14-18 cm.

Current bid 350 SEK
2 000 SEK
A 48 pcs Royal Copenhagen Blå blomst porcelain coffee service.

Bestående av; 1 kaffekanna med lock, modellnr 1517, 1 sockerskål med lock, modellnr 1680 (lagat lock), 1 gräddkanna, modellnr 15351 vas, modellnr 8263 (nagg), 1 lövformat fat, modellnr 8002 (2:ra sort), 12 assietter mdoellnr 1625, diam 17 cm, 11 koppar med 13 fat, modellnr 1549 (4 fat m nagg), 12 koppar m 14 fat, modellnr 1546 (2 fat m nagg), 9 koppar m 12 fat, modellnr 1870.

Current bid 300 SEK
3 000 SEK
ROYAL COPENHAGEN, a 'Musselmalet' part coffee and dinner service, Denmark (83 pieces).

Bestående av: 14 mattallrikar, 571, diameter 25,5 cm (5 med nagg, en av andrasortering, 2 av andra sortering samt nagg). 12 förrättstallrikar, 572, diameter 22,5 cm (8 med nagg). 5 sopptallrikar, nr 565, diameter 24,5 cm (alla med nagg). 12 skålfat, 566, diameter 21 cm (7 med nagg, en med nagg och spricka). 6 fat, 573, diameter 19 cm (4 med nagg, 1 med nagg och sprickor). 8 assietter, 574, diameter 17 cm (en med nagg, 2 med nagg och spricka). 1 udda fat, 175, diameter 22,5 cm (nagg). 2 serveringsbrickor, 269 samt 176, längd 23,5-25 cm. 1 serveringsfat, 666, längd 31,5 cm. 2 serveringsskålar, 512 samt 623, diameter 21-24 cm (623 med nagg och sprickor). 2 såsbåtar, 587, längd 24 cm (1 med nagg, liten bit saknas). 3 ovala serveringsfat, 532, 533, 534, längd 30-41 cm.(534 av andra sortering). Praktterrin med lock och fat, diameter på fat 38 cm (fat med nagg, lock med smärre bränningsspricka). 10 koppar med 13 fat, 719, diameter på fat 12,5 cm (två fat med nagg, en kopp med sprickor, två koppar med nagg). 1 sockerskål med lock, 691, längd 13 cm. 1 kanna med lock, 519, höjd 24 cm. 1 gräddkanna, 521. 1 kryddkvarn, 467.

Current bid 1 000 SEK
10 000 SEK
HERTHA BENGTSON, a 18-pieces porcelain 'Blå eld' service, Rörstrand.

1 tekanna, 19 cm. 2 kaffekoppar med fat (8 extra fat medföljer) 12 assietter, 19 cm. 1 karott med lock, 13 cm 1 skål, 8.5 cm 1 saltkar

No bids
3 000 SEK
MAX ESSER, a porcelaine figurine from Rosenthal.

Height 25 cm.

No bids
3 000 SEK
GUNNAR NYLUND, a stoneware 'Igelkott' vase, from Rörstrand.

Height 21 cm.

Current bid 750 SEK
3 000 SEK
A 80 pieces porcelain Rosenthal "Maria / Classic Rose Collection" dinner service.

Vitglaserad, relief dekor med ryckt dekor av rosor. Bestående av: 12 kaffekoppar med fat 12 mattallrikar 12 förrättstallrikar 12 djupa tallrikar 12 assietter 6 uppläggningsfat 2 uppläggningsskålar såssnipa tillbringare sockerskål 9 askfat

No bids
5 000 SEK
A faiance vase, Delft, 17th/18th century.

Chinoiserie decoration of figures at court, height 26 cm.

No bids
4 000 SEK
Five silver and porcelain forks, Austra/Hungary, 18th century.

Decorated with flowers, with silver marks and dated 1776. Length 18 cm.

Current bid 550 SEK
1 500 SEK
STIG LINDBERG, a set of two 'Pynta' bowls, Gustavsberg.

Diameter 13,5-16,5 cm.

Current bid 300 SEK
1 500 SEK
A Rörstrand pedestal, circa 1900.

Diameter at top 30, height 94 cm.

Current bid 3 000 SEK
5 000 SEK
A part 'Ostindia' earthenware service, from Rörstrand (53 pieces).

Bestående av: 12 tallrikar, diameter 23,5 cm 12 förrättstallrikar, diameter 21 cm. 12 assietter, diameter 18 cm. 12 sopptallrikar, diameter 21 cm. 1 såsbåt, längd 18,5 cm. 2 serveringsfat, längd 31,5/36 cm. 1 ovalt serveringsskålfat, längd 27,5 cm. 1 vas.

Current bid 3 200 SEK
3 000 SEK
A Royal Copenhagen ´Flora Danica´ porcelain pickle dish, Denmark.

Painted decoration of "Draba incana L". Length 18 cm.

No bids
3 000 SEK