442
439166

A pair of Axel-Einar Hjorth Swedish Grace antique patinated 'Caesar' chairs, Nordiska Kompaniet, Sweden.

40 000 - 60 000 SEK
3 490 - 5 230 EUR
3 650 - 5 470 USD
Hammer price
115 000 SEK
For condition report contact specialist
Eva Seeman
Eva Seeman
Chief Specialist Modern and Contemporary Decorative art and design
+46 (0)708 92 19 69

Antikpatinerad björk, svängd ryggbricka med reliefdekor av stiliserade växter och blomsterurna, svängda bakben, framben med avslutande tassar.

Insignificant wear. (2)

Provenance

Malmö Strumpfabrik.

Exhibitions

Malmö Strumpfabrik.

Literature

C Björk, T Ekström, E Ericson, 'Axel Einar Hjorth Möbelarkitekt', Signum 2009. See the model illustrated p 84, 111.

More information

Designed in 1928. The model was presented at NK's exhibition in November 1928 and the 'Ceasar' furniture were exhibited in NK's pavillion at the Barcelona 1929 World Fair.