442
439166

A pair of Axel-Einar Hjorth Swedish Grace antique patinated 'Caesar' chairs, Nordiska Kompaniet, Sweden.

A pair of axel-einar hjorth swedish grace antique patinated 'caesar' chairs, nordiska kompaniet, sweden.

Antikpatinerad björk, svängd ryggbricka med reliefdekor av stiliserade växter och blomsterurna, svängda bakben, framben med avslutande tassar.

Insignificant wear. (2)

Droit de suite: No
Estimate:

40 000 - 60 000 SEK

4 651 - 6 977 EUR

Hammer price:
115 000 SEK
Provenance

Malmö Strumpfabrik.

Exhibitions

Malmö Strumpfabrik.

Literature

C Björk, T Ekström, E Ericson, 'Axel Einar Hjorth Möbelarkitekt', Signum 2009. See the model illustrated p 84, 111.

Related content

Designed in 1928. The model was presented at NK's exhibition in November 1928 and the 'Ceasar' furniture were exhibited in NK's pavillion at the Barcelona 1929 World Fair.

For condition report contact specialist
Eva Seeman
Eva Seeman
Head Specialist Design and 20th-21st C Works of Art
+46 (0)708 92 19 69