1200618
CO Hultén
(1916-2015)
Co hultÉn, oil on paper panel, signed.
Co hultÉn, oil on paper panel, signed.
Co hultÉn, oil on paper panel, signed.
Co hultÉn, oil on paper panel, signed.

CO HULTÉN, oil on paper panel, signed.

34 x 38 cm.

Viewing at Bukowskis, Berzelii Park 1 in Stockholm March 24-30 (not March 28-29), 11 am - 5 pm. Collection takes place at Bukowskis, Västberga Allé 3, from March 31.

Crazing upper left corner

Droit de suite: Yes
Location: Västberga Allé 3, 126 30 Hägersten - I6
Related content

Carl-Otto Hultén, svensk bildkonstnär, var med och startade upp konstnärsgruppen Imaginisterna år 1945 tillsammans med bland andra Anders Österlin och Max Walter Svanberg. Gruppen skapade fantasifulla surrealistiska verk med djur och figurer. Hultén medverkade även i Cobragruppens utställningar i Danmark. Konstnärens viktigaste perioder är den informella experimentella fasen under den sk imaginistperioden vid sent 40-tal, COBRA-perioden under mitten av 50-talet och de abstrakta expressionistiska målningarna från tidigt 60-tal.

Denna oljemålning från COBRA-perioden visar en av de många fågelfigurer som ofta frekventerade konstnärens bilder under tiden. Med stark kolorit och nerv i teckningen så framstår Hultén väl så stark som någon av sina namnkunniga kollegor från Köpenhamn, Bryssel eller Amsterdam (COBRA är akronym för Copenhagen, Brussels, Amsterdam).

Purchasing info
Contact
Caroline Lindahl
Stockholm
Caroline Lindahl
Appraiser
+46 (0)739 40 08 16

Customer service
Please contact Customer Support for inquiries regarding transport, payment and other questions.

Sweden
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 5 pm
+46 8-614 08 00

Finland
Telephone hours: mon - fri 9 am - 1 pm
+358-9-668 91 10

Send a message
What will the transport cost?

Packaging and insurance

All items sent from Bukowskis are fully insured and carefully inserted in discreet packaging to protect your unique item.

How do I book a transport?

After winning an auction, order your transport on My Pages

When will my item be delivered?

Your order will be prepared within 1-2 days after the transport is paid. You will receive a message by mail, text or phone when your item is on its way. Please note, when making payment via Klarna, that the address for home delivery must be the same as your invoicing address.

Auction closed
Current bid
15 900
S
E
K
1 472
E
U
R
1 650
USD
Estimate
20 000 - 30 000 SEK
The auction is closed.
Accepted minimum price is not met
Bidhistory (5 bids)
1
Mar 25 1:51 AM
15 900 SEK
2
Mar 23 12:12 PM
15 100 SEK
1
Mar 21 11:36 AM
14 000 SEK
2
Mar 21 4:05 AM
12 500 SEK
1
Mar 20 11:42 PM
10 000 SEK
All times are in CEST