45
1089042

Reidar Särestöniemi

(Finland, 1925-1981)
Reidar Särestöniemi, FROST BIRCHES.

FROST BIRCHES.

Sign. 73. Oil on canvas 135x135 cm.

Droit de suite: Yes
Estimate:

50 000 - 60 000 EUR

533 000 - 640 000 SEK

47 900 - 57 500 USD

Hammer price:
60 000 EUR
Provenance

Bought directly from the artist, since then in the same family.

Exhibitions

"Jänkä kuin koti" 1.12.2011-30.10.2012,
"Elää mustikan varvuissa pakkasen poikanen",
5.11.2013-30.9.2014,
"Olen karhu, olen kevään lempeä tuuli, olen pan" -Reidar Särestöniemen arktisen maailman ilmestykset, 90-years jubilee exhibition 5.2.2015-30.10.2015 Särestöniemi-museo.

Image rights

For condition report contact specialist
Laura Pohjola
Helsinki
Laura Pohjola
Head specialist Finnish modern and contemporary art (On parental leave)
+358 (0)50 428 2146