1032646

173. HELENE SCHMITZ, "The Mirror", 1994.

Signerad Helene Schmitz och daterad 2016 och numrerad AP på etikett a tergo. Total upplaga 3 + 1 AP. C-print monterad på aluminium och ramad, bildyta 173 x 120 cm.

Jälleenmyyntikorvaus
Kyllä
Lähtöhinta
80 000 - 100 000 SEK/7 937 - 9 921 EUR
Vasarahinta
82 000 SEK

On liian myöhäistä jättää ostomääräys.

Näyttelyt

Another example exhibited at Galerie Aronowitsch, Stockholm, 13 January - 7 February 1996.

Kirjallisuus

Galerie Aronowitsch, exhibition catalogue, 1996, illustrated.

Lisätietoja

“In March 1994, a beautiful turn-of-the-century building on Strandvägen in Stockholm burned down. Helene Schmitz grew up in an apartment in the building, and coincidentally the conflagration
had started in that very flat. Soon after the fire, Schmitz documented the suite of rooms. The result was a remarkable series of photographs:
There are pictures of devastation and fire-ravaged memories. But paradoxically, many of the pictures are quite beautiful. Soot covers the walls and objects like fresh snow, creating harmonious patterns.
For some reason, the fire spared some deep-red drapes. Their contrast against the sooty gray / black walls is beautiful. It’s an unsettling beauty.” – John Peter Nilsson, translated quote
The “Livingroom” series features eight different images, taken in Schmitz’s childhood home. They were shown for the first time at the Galerie Aronowitsch in the winter of 1996 and have since been exhibited in several places in Sweden, France and Finland.

Ota yhteyttä arvioitsijaan

Karin Aringer

Tukholma

Karin Aringer
Nuorempi asiantuntija – nykytaide ja valokuva

+46 (0)8 614 08 57
karin.aringer@bukowskis.com

Täydelliset ostoehdot

Kuljetukset

Miten teen tarjouksen

Luo asiakastili