1510510

Vacheron & Constantin, "Teardrop Lugs", "Base 1000", kronograf, ca 1950.

Utropspris
140 000 - 160 000 SEK
12 800 - 14 600 EUR
13 600 - 15 500 USD
Klubbat pris
180 000 SEK
Carl  Palmegren
Carl Palmegren
Ansvarig specialist klockor
+46 (0)739 40 08 23

Storlek: 36 mm
Material: 18K guld
Urverk: manuell, caliber V492
År: cirka 1950
Glas: plexiglas
Armband: läderband
Referensnummer: 4178
Boettnummer: 318'383 / 383
Verknummer: 466'605

Helhetsintrycket är gott, klockan är i bra vintage skick med repor på glas, och viss patina på urtavlan.

Proveniens

Det är möjligt att beställa ett "Extract from the Archives".

Vacheron Constantin, the oldest watch manufacturer in the world with continuous operation since its founding, was established in 1755 by Jean-Marc Vacheron, an independent watchmaker from Geneva, Switzerland. One of the brand's most iconic timepieces is the Vacheron Constantin reference 4178, widely considered as one of the most exquisite chronographs ever created. The watch's remarkable proportions and nearly perfect symmetry contribute to its beauty.

Collectors consider reference 4178 as an iconic piece and the chronograph most closely associated with Vacheron Constantin. It was first released in 1938 and quickly gained widespread popularity, staying in production until 1964. The watch's faceted teardrop lugs and robust square pushers make it immediately recognizable, and it is widely regarded as one of the world's most attractive and desirable chronograph wristwatches.