Hermann Hirsch

(Tyskland, 1861-1934)
Hermann Hirsch
(Tyskland, 1861-1934)

HERMANN HIRSCH, olja på duk, signerad och daterad ”H. HIRSCH 1891” samt inskriberad ”AET. [Aetatis] 75”.

Porträtt av en äldre kvinna, svag profil åt vänster. 48,5 x 38,5 cm.

An early work, most probably depicting a family member. Works by Hirsch from this period are extremely rare.

For extensive information about the artist see Hermann Hirsch (1861-1934) - ein jüdischer Maler in Göttingen (https://s8ef640638168e2db.jimcontent.com/.../Hirsch-Biografie....).

A major exhibition of his work ”Hermann Hirsch (1861-1934) - ein jüdischer Maler in Göttingen”, was held at Städtischen Museums Göttingen, 30 August 2009 - 10 January 2010.

Utropspris
10 000 SEK