OKÄND KONSTNÄR, möjligen England 17/1800-tal. Olja på duk/papp-pannå, signerad FK.

Kustlandskap. 31 x 41 cm.

Duk lagd på papp-pannå, krackelerad.

This picture, which appears to have been painted in front of the subject, brings to mind the works of William Hodges (1744-1797); both works painted when he was a member of Captain Cook´s second voyage to the Pacific on the Endeavor, as well as oilstudies painted during his stay in India between 1788-83.
The subject of the present picture indeed appears to be tropic; the trees on the left looks exotic, on the left hand side there is what appears ro be a beach and the mountainsides are covered with growth, usually not the case in Europe.

Utropspris
5 000 SEK
Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist konst och äldre måleri
+46 (0)739 400 801