Repoussé, med dekor av pärlband av olika storlekar. Längd utan underställ 13,5, bredd 9,5 cm, höjd 7 cm. Nedtill märkt med monogram OCA under hertigkrona (Oscar Carl August Bernadotte), med inventarienummer 248/1886, samt med text "Fotprydnad från Santalistan".
Slitage, bristningar, märken, repor.
Prince Oscar Bernadotte's voyage with Vanadi's world tour 1883-85.
In the years 1873-76 he participated annually as an extra cadet in sea expeditions and in November 1879 he took the sea officer degree. After studying at Uppsala University 1881-1882 and at Kristiania (Oslo) University 1883, he made a world tour at sea from December 1883 to May 1885.