Konst Fotografi
219841
Denis Piel
(Född 1944)

DENIS PIEL, Platina palladium print, signerad Denis Piel och numrerad 13/21.

"Sunshade bra", 1991. Bildyta 47 x 59 cm, bladstorlek 58 x 69 cm.

Ej examinerad ur ram.

Övrigt

Denis Piel’s influence during the 1980’s was significant, earning him an international reputation for his beauty, fashion and celebrity spreads for magazines including Vogue, Vanity Fair and GQ.

In 1985 Denis founded Jupiter films. Exploring his “based in life” signature style he worked with diverse clients: Donna Karan, Calvin Klein, Revlon, L'Oréal, Guerlain and Estée Lauder, as well as main stream advertising clients like telecoms, Nescafe, Canada Dry, Shell, amongst others, garnering numerous international awards.

In the mid 90’s he made the feature documentary “love is blind”, – a precursor to reality shows – and the beginning of a long exploration of more personal projects in both film and stills, which he continues today.

Piel’s photos are in the permanent collection of The Victoria and Albert Museum, London; The Museum of Fine Art, Boston as well as in numerous private collections including BES photo collection and the Antonio Champalimaud collections.

Denis Piel's book "MOMENTS" published by Rizzoli is due out in September, 2012.

Efter vunnen auktion beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Utropspris
9 000 SEK