Konst Grafik
1276530
Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione
(Italien, 1616-1670)
Giovanni benedetto castiglione, etsning, signerad i plåten.

Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, etsning, signerad i plåten.

Head of an old man with a turban facing left. P. 11 x 8 cm.

Ej examinerad ur ram.

Placering: Västberga Allé 3, 126 30 Hägersten - L130

Bartsch XXI.30.40
P. Bellini L'opera incisa di Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, 1982, no. 31

Övrigt

From the series of ”Small heads in Oriental Headdress”, c. 1645-50.

This etching represents the motif of an exoticising oriental head that Castiglione returned to many times in the 1640s. Perhaps partly inspired by the foreign traders who frequented the port city of Genoa, these character heads also stem back to the prints of Rembrandt and Jan Lievens. Castiglione produced two series of these exotic types, both large and small, in which he demonstrated his inventiveness and ability to produce a rich chiaroscuro of dramatic lighting with nothing more than an etcher’s needle.

Johan Jinnerot
Johan Jinnerot
Specialist äldre måleri
+46 (0)739 400 801

Efter vunnen auktion beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Auktionen avslutas

4 timmar 8 minuter
1 475
146
177
Utropspris
2 500 SEK
Acceptpriset är ej uppnått
Lägg ditt maxbud. Ditt bud måste minst vara 1 575 SEK. Läs mer.
Budhistorik (5 bud)
17 jan 19:24
1 475 SEK
15 jan 6:07
1 375 SEK
12 jan 19:55
1 000 SEK
11 jan 15:32
500 SEK
11 jan 13:52
300 SEK